Cub Scout Day & Evening Camps

COUNTY / Local Scouting District Name

DATES / Day or Evening

LOCATION

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

CARROLL county:

Indian Springs District (Three Rivers)

Evenings:  June 9-12

Sharp Creek Elementary School,

Carrollton

Camp Director  Lindsey Gray, www.pickettsmilldistrictdaycamp.org; pickettsmilldistrictdatcano@gmail.com; 678-510-9709

CHEROKEE & PICKENS counties:

Appalachian Trail District

Evenings:  June 9-13

Hickory Flat Fellowship Church

Canton

Camp Director:  Misty Czyz,  770-380-6334

cptwcamp@gmail.com

CLAYTON county:  (See Fulton-south)

See below (Fulton-south)

Woodward Academy, College Park

Camp Director:  Shelley Carter, 404-354-5989

martha220@comcast.net

COBB – north:

Silver Comet District   (Mountain Lake)

Daytime:  June 23-27

Kennesaw United Methodist Church,

Kennesaw

Camp Director:  Kim Woodman,

silvercometnorthdaycamp@gmail.com

COBB – southl:

Silver Comet District  (Covered Bridge)

Daytime:  June 9-13

Jim R. Miller Park,

Marietta

Camp Director: Kim Kammerdiener,  770-356-3328

jameshkamm@aol.com

COBB – south/east:

Foothills District

Daytime:  June 9-13

TBA

Camp Director:  John LaVoy,  770-971-7232

foothillscubscoutdaycamp@gmail.com 

DeKALB – north:

Hightower Trail District

Daytime: June 10-14

Chamblee United Methodist Church,

Chamblee

Camp Director:  Matthew Hammond,  404-543-0759

hightowerdaycamp@gmail.com

DeKALB – south:

Soapstone Ridge District

2 Evening, 1 Day: June 5-7

Stone Mountain Park, Stone Mountain

Camp Director:  Alexander Robbins II,  678-521-4784

soapstoneridgecubcamp@gmail.com

DOUGLAS county:

Indian Springs District (Sweetwater)

Evenings: June 2-6

Mason Creek Middle School,

Winston

Camp Director:  Mike LaConto,  678-391-8031

mlaconto@eppsaviation.com

FULTON county – north:

Northern Ridge District  (Milton, Chattahoochee)

Camp #1-Evenings: June 1-5

Wills Park Equestrian Center,

Alpharetta

Business Manager:  Kori Baker,  770-663-4282

baker.kori@gmail.com

FULTON county – north:

Northern Ridge District  (Milton, Chattahoochee)

Camp #2-Daytime:  June 2-5

Wills Park
Equestrian Center
,

Alpharetta

Business Manager:  Kori Baker,  770-663-4282

baker.kori@gmail.com

FULTON – central:

Phoenix District (north to Chattahoochee River)

Daytime:  July 15-16-17

Westminster School, Atlanta

Camp Director:  David Griffin, 678-849-8619

phoenixdaycamp@gmail.com

FULTON – south incl. CLAYTON county:

Southern Crescent  District (Tara, South Fulton)

Evenings:  June 3-7

Woodward Academy, College Park

Camp Director:  Shelley Carter, 404-354-5989

martha220@comcast.net

FULTON – southwest:

Southwest Atlanta District

Daytime: May 29-31

Mt. Carmel Baptist Church, Campbellton Rd., Atlanta

Camp Director  Andrea Johnson,  404-210-0578

 

swatldaycamp@gmail.com

GWINNETT county:

Button Gwinnett District

Daytime:  June 9 - 13

Duluth First United Methodist Church

Camp Director:  Shannon Simpson

shannonreneesimpson@gmail.com

HARALSON county: (Indian Springs / 3 Rivers)

Evenings:  June 9-12

Sharp Creek Elementary School, Winston

Camp Director:  Lindsay Gray, 678-510-9709 lindsay.gray@yahoo.com

NEWTON & ROCKDALE counties:

Yellow River District

Daytime:  June 2-6

Salem Campground,

Covington

Camp Director:  Kevin Klein

kamklein1@att.net

 

PAULDING county:

Pickett’s Mill District

Daytime:  June 2-6

LDS Church,

Dallas

Camp Director:  Beth Harrington,  404-698-1228

bethharringtonemail@gmail.com

PICKENS county:  see Appalachian Trail

See above (Appalachian Trail)

See above (Appalachian Trail)

cptwcamp@gmail.com

ROCKDALE county:  see Newton-Rockdale

See above (Newton-Rockdale)

See above (Newton-Rockdale)

kamklein1@att.net

 

 

We encourage that Cub Scouts help take responsibility for their camp fees by participating in Atlanta Area Council's Popcorn & Camp Card fundraisers and by other personal effort. 

If additional support is needed, limited fee assistance may be available. Click here for an application for potential assistance and submit to your pack’s Cubmaster, Committee Chair, or the BSA professional for your local Scouting district.