Cub Scout Day & Evening Camps

We encourage that Cub Scouts help take responsibility for their camp fees by participating in Atlanta Area Council's Popcorn & Camp Card fundraisers and by other personal effort. 

If additional support is needed, limited fee assistance may be available. Click here for an application for potential assistance and submit to your pack’s Cubmaster, Committee Chair, or the BSA professional for your local Scouting district. 

COUNTY / Local Scouting District Name

DATES / Day or Evening

LOCATION

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

CARROLL county:

Indian Springs District - West (Three Rivers)

4 Evenings:  June 9-12

Sharp Creek Elementary School,

115 Old Muse Rd, Carrollton

Camp Director:  Lindsay Gray, 404-775-5903

 indianspringswest@yahoo.com

CHEROKEE & PICKENS counties:

Appalachian Trail District (Cherokee-Pickens)

Evenings:  June 9-13

Hickory Flat Fellowship Church

5301 Hickory Flat Hwy, Canton

Camp Director:  Misty Czyz,  770-380-6334

cptwcamp@gmail.com

CLAYTON county:  (See Fulton-south)

Evenings:  June 9-13

Woodward Academy,

Campfield Building

1606 Cambridge Av.., College Park

Contacts:  Brandon Dobbins Brandon.Dobbins@scouting.org

                 Daniel DeGraffenreid ddegraffenreid@atlantabsa.org

COBB – north:

Silver Comet District   (Mountain Lake)

Daytime:  June 23-27

Kennesaw United Methodist Church,

1801 Ben King Rd, Kennesaw

Camp Director:  Kim Woodman, 770-424-2098

silvercometnorthdaycamp@gmail.com

COBB – south:

Silver Comet District  (Covered Bridge)

Daytime:  June 9-13

Jim R. Miller Park,

2245 Callaway Rd, Marietta

Camp Director: Kim Kammerdiener,  770-356-3328

jameshkamm@aol.com

COBB – south/east:

Foothills District

Daytime:  June 9-13

Church of Jesus Christ LDS Church, 3195 Trickum Rd, Marietta

Camp Director:  John LaVoy,  404-421-9048

foothillscubscoutdaycamp@gmail.com

DeKALB – north:

Hightower Trail District

Daytime: June 9-13

Chamblee United Methodist Church,

4147 Cham.-D’woody Rd, Chamblee

Camp Director:  Matthew Hammond,  404-543-0759

hightowerdaycamp@gmail.com

DeKALB – south:

Soapstone Ridge District

Evenings June 5 & 6 plus

all-day June 7

Stronghold Christian Church

724 Rock Chapel Rd, Lithonia 

Camp Director:  Alexander Robbins II,  678-521-4784

soapstoneridgecubcamp@gmail.com

DOUGLAS county:

Indian Springs District - East (Sweetwater)

Evenings: June 2-6

Mason Creek Middle School,

7777 Mason Creek Rd, Winston

Camp Director:  Mike LaConto,  678-391-8031

mlaconto@eppsaviation.com

FULTON county – north:

Northern Ridge District  (Milton, Chattahoochee)

Evening camp: June 1-5

Wills Park Equestrian Center,

Wills Rd., Alpharetta

Business Manager:  Kori Baker,  770-663-4282

baker.kori@gmail.com

FULTON county – north:

Northern Ridge District  (Milton, Chattahoochee)

Daytime camp:  June 2-5

Wills Park Equestrian Center,

Wills Rd., Alpharetta

Business Manager:  Kori Baker,  770-663-4282

baker.kori@gmail.com;  www.nrcubcamp.org  

FULTON – central:

Phoenix District (north to Chattahoochee River)

Daytime:  July 14-18

Westminster School,

1424 W. Paces Ferry Rd.,  Atlanta

Camp Director:  David Griffin, 678-849-8619

phoenixdaycamp@gmail.com 

FULTON – south incl. CLAYTON county:

Southern Crescent  District (Tara, South Fulton)

Evenings:  June 9-13

Woodward Academy,

Campfield Bldg

1606 Cambridge Av., College Park

Contacts:  Brandon Dobbins Brandon.Dobbins@scouting.org

                 Daniel DeGraffenreid ddegraffenreid@atlantabsa.org

FULTON – southwest:

Southwest Atlanta District

Daytime:  May 29-30-31

Mt. Carmel Baptist Church,

2755 Campbellton Rd SW, Atlanta

Camp Director:  Andrea Johnson,  404-210-0578

swatldaycamp@gmail.com

GWINNETT county:

Button Gwinnett District

Daytime:  June 9 - 13

Duluth First United Methodist Church

3208 Hwy 120, Duluth

Camp Director:  Shannon Simpson

shannonreneesimpson@gmail.com

HARALSON county: 

Indian Springs District-West  (3 Rivers)

4 Evenings:  June 9-12

Sharp Creek Elem. School,

115 Old Muse Rd, Carrollton

Camp Director:  Lindsay Gray, 404-775-5903 indianspringswest@yahoo.com

NEWTON & ROCKDALE counties:

Yellow River District

Daytime:  June 2-6

Elks Aidmore Children’s Center,

2394 Morrison Rd SW, Conyers

Camp Director:  Kevin Klein

kamklein2@att.net

PAULDING county:

Pickett’s Mill District

Daytime:  June 2-6

Church of Jesus Christ LDS Church,

205 Ensign Dr, Dallas

Camp Director:  Beth Harrington,  404-698-1228

pickettsmilldistrictdaycamp@gmail.com

PICKENS county: 

Appalachian Trail District (Cherokee-Pickens)

Evenings:  June 9-13

Hickory Flat Fellowship Church

5301 Hickory Flat Hwy, Canton

Camp Director:  Misty Czyz,  770-380-6334

cptwcamp@gmail.com

ROCKDALE county:  incl. Newton County

Yellow River District

Daytime:  June 2-6

Elks Aidmore Children’s Center,

2394 Morrison Rd SW, Conyers

Camp Director:  Kevin Klein

kamklein2@att.net;  yrdsummerdaycamp@shutterfly.com