Atlanta Area Council  
   

Board of Directors

Under the leadership of a volunteer board made up of Atlanta's top business and community leaders, the Atlanta Area Council is the gold standard for non-profits in programmatic and financial strength.

Executive Committee

  • Rick Williams

    Council President

  • Jenny Chapin

    Council Commissioner

  • Tracy Techau

    Scout Executive/CEO

  • Dave Moody, Jr.

    Council President-Elect

  • Alton Adams

    Vice President Marketing

  • Harry Anderson

    Vice President Finance

  • Mike Bartlett

    Vice President Properties

  • Larry Chase

    Member at Large

  • Tom Chubb, III

    Vice President Development

  • Ted Crouse

    Vice President Program

  • Mike Dubose

    Vice President Scoutreach and Multicultural Markets

  • Hank Linginfelter

    Past President

  • Randy Miller

    Vice President Exploring

  • Ken Neighbors

    Legal Counsel

  • Jerry Nix

    Vice President Key Recruiting

  • Eddie Northern

    Council Treasurer

  • Dr. Randy Rizor

    Member at Large

  • Steve Tipton

    Vice President Camp Marketing

  • Louis Todd

    Vice President District Operations

Board of Directors

  • Ken Ashley
  • Farideh Azadi
  • Don Barnette
  • Brantley Barrow
  • Dr. Avril Beckford
  • Bert Bender
  • Tim Bentsen
  • Les Bethune
  • Tom Bishop
  • Kevin Blair
  • Ulrich Brechbuhl
  • David Burge
  • Kevin Byrne
  • Betsy Camp
  • Eddie Capel
  • David Cathcart
  • Joe Cegala
  • Laurie Champion
  • Millard Choate
  • Mark Conard
  • Clay L. Courts
  • Ted Crouse
  • David Crow
  • Doug Davidson
  • Cynthia Day
  • Mark Deimler
  • Mark Dent
  • Michael P. Doss
  • Steve Dunlevie
  • John Dwyer
  • Jimmy Etheredge
  • Sloane Evans
  • Gary Fayard
  • Joe Folz
  • Tom Gay
  • David Genova
  • Chris Graham
  • Jay Gratwick
  • Kim Gresh
  • Craig Gunckel
  • Mike Hall
  • Sam Hay III
  • John Heagy
  • Patrick Hill
  • Cory Hopkins
  • Stuart Johnson
  • Milton Jones
  • Bill Jordan
  • Scott Jordan
  • Robert Kamerschen
  • Tom Kilpatrick
  • Jim Kissel
  • Stan Kryder
  • Randy Lake
  • E.G. Lassiter
  • Darryl Lesure
  • Bill Loeble
  • Dennis Love
  • Jimmy Love
  • Stephanie Mains
  • Phillip McCrorie
  • Seth McDaniel
  • John McDonald
  • John McKenney
  • John Merkin
  • Carey Mignerey
  • Chip Moore
  • Arnett Mumford
  • Chip Nelson
  • Floyd Newton
  • Beatriz Perez
  • Greg Pitts
  • Erica Qualls-Battey
  • Mitch Rhoden
  • Mariela Romero
  • Justice leah Ward Sears
  • Andy Shibley
  • Scott Sorrels
  • Glenn Sturm
  • Doug Turner
  • Chris Waits
  • Reggie Walker
  • Degas Wright

District Chairs

  • Brian Glover

    Appalachian Trail

  • David Bone

    Button-Gwinnett

  • Scott Harward

    Foothills

  • John Sheesley

    Hightower Trail

  • Walter Todd

    Indian Springs

  • Graeme Payne

    Northern Ridge

  • Kevin McGonigle

    Phoenix

  • John Volk

    Pickett’s Mill

  • John Keiler

    Silver Comet

  • Sarje Page

    Soapstone Ridge

  • Korey Washington

    Southern Crescent

  • Shameka Jones

    Southwest Atlanta

  • Rodney Jones

    Yellow River

ATLANTA AREA COUNCIL
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

1800 Circle 75 Parkway SE
Atlanta, GA 30339

phone: 770.989.8820

Hours of Operation:
8:30am - 6:00pm (M-F) 
9:00am - 1:00pm (Sat.)
Closed (Sun.)

ATLANTA SCOUT SHOP

1800 Circle 75 Parkway SE
Atlanta, GA 30339

phone: 770.988.9912

Hours of Operation:
9:00am - 7:00pm (M-F) 
9:00am - 5:00pm (Sat.)
Closed (Sun.)